All posts by Francis Mitterrand

Stellantis Faces Rocky Road in 2025 as U.S. Sales Plunge 11 Percent

While many automakers, including Ford and Kia, are riding high on strong U.S. sales through the first half of 2025, Stellantis finds itself in the opposite lane—drifting into dangerous territory. The multinational conglomerate, home to brands like Dodge, Chrysler, Alfa Romeo, and Jeep, reported a troubling 11 percent decline in total U.S. sales over the first six months of the year. Even more alarming, second-quarter sales dipped 10 percent, highlighting deep-rooted challenges across several core brands.

Dodge: From Muscle Car Icon to Sales Freefall

Nowhere is Stellantis’ slump more pronounced than at Dodge, where sales have nearly halved. From January to June 2025, Dodge moved just 47,481 vehicles—down a staggering 49 percent from the 92,735 it sold during the same period last year. The second quarter told a similar story, with a 48 percent drop year-over-year.

Much of this decline stems from Dodge’s bold but risky decision to discontinue its legendary internal combustion-powered Charger and Challenger models. In H1 2024, these muscle car stalwarts accounted for nearly 50,000 units combined. In 2025, what’s left are clearance sales: just 1,630 Chargers and 1,501 Challengers, remnants of old inventory.

The brand’s bet on electrification isn’t paying off—at least not yet. The all-new Dodge Charger Daytona EV has yet to find its footing, with just 4,299 units sold so far this year. Meanwhile, the compact Dodge Hornet, intended as a volume-seller, also saw its numbers cut in half—down 52 percent to 5,647 units. Only the aging Durango provided a glimmer of hope, with sales up 4 percent year-to-date and 16 percent in Q2.

Alfa Romeo and Chrysler: Caught in the Crossfire

Luxury brand Alfa Romeo isn’t faring much better. U.S. sales are down 34 percent for the year, including a steep 51 percent dive in Q2. The Giulia sedan, Stelvio SUV, and new Tonale crossover have all suffered significant double-digit declines, indicating waning consumer interest or insufficient market positioning.

Chrysler, meanwhile, continues to rely almost entirely on the Pacifica minivan, and it’s proving to be an increasingly shaky foundation. Year-to-date, the brand is down 22 percent, with Q2 numbers plummeting 42 percent. Pacifica sales alone fell 29 percent to 50,335 units—an alarming figure for a brand with just one mainstream product on offer.

Bright Spots: Ram, Fiat, and a Resilient Jeep

Not all news from Stellantis is grim. Ram posted a modest 2 percent increase in first-half sales to 203,984 units, buoyed by its popular line of pickups. Fiat, long a niche player in the U.S., recorded an impressive 95 percent surge, largely attributed to growing demand for its 500 city car, likely helped by rising urbanization and interest in compact electrics.

Jeep’s performance is mixed. While overall sales were down 5 percent year-over-year to 289,398 units, the brand showed signs of recovery in Q2, with a slight 1 percent bump thanks to a steady demand for SUVs and off-roaders.

Leadership in Transition

Amid this downturn, Stellantis has installed new leadership. Antonio Filosa, officially named CEO in June, is now tasked with engineering a turnaround. Insiders suggest Filosa has been quietly steering the American operations for months, but now the spotlight is firmly on him.

The challenges ahead are clear: revitalize Dodge’s transition to EVs, reposition Alfa Romeo and Chrysler to regain relevance, and build on the momentum of Ram, Fiat, and Jeep. Whether Stellantis can stop the bleeding—or worse, prevent a deeper collapse—will hinge on swift strategic moves and a clear vision for its future in the U.S. market.

For now, the numbers speak volumes. Stellantis is on the back foot, and if a rebound is coming, it needs to start soon.

Source: Stellantis

Maserati to Unveil New Model at Goodwood Festival of Speed

Maserati has set the stage for an unforgettable showcase at this year’s Goodwood Festival of Speed, one of the most prestigious motoring events on the global calendar. Amid the rolling hills and historic backdrop of West Sussex, the Italian marque is not just participating—it’s making a powerful statement. The House of the Trident is using Goodwood to unveil a world debut, signaling a bold new chapter in its legacy of performance, luxury, and design.

A World Premiere with Italian Soul

At the heart of Maserati’s presence is a mysterious new creation, described as an “authentic expression of energy,” crafted in true Maserati fashion. This global debut marks the culmination of a journey that began in Modena—Maserati’s spiritual and technical homeland—and arrives at Goodwood with both reverence and spectacle. While details remain tightly guarded, expectations are sky-high, especially given the context of the “Year of the Trident” celebrations.

Track-Bred Thrills: GT2 Stradale

Among the stars of the Supercar Paddock is the jaw-dropping Maserati GT2 Stradale, a road-homologated evolution of the championship-winning GT2 race car. Under the hood lies the heart of a beast—the 640 hp (471 kW) Nettuno V6 engine, catapulting the Stradale from 0 to 100 km/h in just 2.7 seconds, and on to a top speed of over 320 km/h. It’s the most powerful road-legal combustion-engine Maserati ever built.

Clad in a dazzling Blu Corse finish from the Officine Fuoriserie program, the GT2 Stradale combines motorsport function with unmistakable Italian flair. With 20” alloy wheels, matte carbon-fiber accents, and black Alcantara with Alcantara Blu racing seats, it exudes both aggression and elegance—fitting for a car born on the track and built for the road.

Refined Performance: GranCabrio

Next in Maserati’s triumphant trio is the sophisticated GranCabrio, now presented in a striking Verde Giada paintwork. Powered by a 490 hp, 3.0-liter Nettuno Twin Turbo V6, the GranCabrio rockets to 100 km/h in just 4 seconds and reaches a top speed of 300 km/h—while keeping all four passengers in sublime comfort.

Its retractable soft top, diamond-cut wheels (20” front, 21” rear), and Ice-colored perforated full-grain leather cabin make it a masterclass in open-air grand touring. Blending top-tier craftsmanship with a dynamic edge, this convertible embodies the true Maserati duality: style and substance.

Extreme Exclusivity: MCXtrema

For the track purists and collectors, the MCXtrema is Maserati’s ultimate expression of unfiltered power. Built exclusively for the circuit and limited to just 62 units worldwide, this supercar is not just a machine—it’s an event.

Finished in a custom Blue Xtrema livery, the MCXtrema houses a blistering 740-hp version of the Nettuno engine. Designed for gentleman drivers and elite enthusiasts, this purpose-built racer merges advanced aerodynamics with a design language that screams velocity. It’s the kind of car that makes an impression even standing still—and will make a statement as it devours the Goodwood Hillclimb.

The Iconic Hillclimb Challenge

All three models—GT2 Stradale, GranCabrio, and MCXtrema—aren’t just for show. They’ll take on the iconic Goodwood Hillclimb, a demanding 1.86-kilometer course weaving through tight corners, stone walls, and narrow tree-lined passages. The hill’s 100-meter ascent tests even the most skilled drivers and machines, and Maserati’s lineup is more than ready for the challenge.

A Festival Steeped in Heritage

Since its inception in 1993, the Goodwood Festival of Speed has evolved into a dynamic celebration of motorsport, innovation, and design. From classic legends to cutting-edge prototypes, the event bridges generations of performance, with Maserati playing a central role in 2025’s narrative.

This year is especially poignant. As Maserati honors its 100-year-old Trident emblem and prepares for the 2026 centenary of its racing debut with the Tipo 26—which claimed class victory at the Targa Florio—it reaffirms a commitment to excellence that stretches from the past into a bold new future.

A New Chapter for the Trident

Goodwood is more than a showcase—it’s a stage. And Maserati, with its blend of heritage, innovation, and sheer performance, is delivering a show worthy of the brand’s legendary name. Whether it’s through the raw power of the MCXtrema, the elegant ferocity of the GT2 Stradale, or the graceful speed of the GranCabrio, Maserati is proving that Italian craftsmanship and passion for driving remain timeless.

As the engines roar and the Hillclimb beckons, one thing is clear: the Trident is sharper than ever.

Source: Maserati

Boston Drivers: America’s Most Accident-Prone, Says New Study

When it comes to dodging dents and fender benders, Boston drivers are running out of luck—and space. According to a new report from Allstate, the Massachusetts capital has earned the dubious honor of being America’s most accident-prone city.

Drawing from insurance claims filed between 2022 and 2023, the study looked at how often drivers in 200 U.S. cities file accident-related claims that involve property or vehicle damage. In Boston, drivers go an average of just 3.1 years between such incidents. That’s well below the national average of 10.5 years, and miles off the pace of Brownsville, Texas, where drivers boast a 14.2-year average between crashes—the best record in the country.

Joining Boston at the bottom of the rankings are Washington, D.C. (3.9 years), Baltimore, MD (4.2 years), Worcester, MA (4.3 years), and Springfield, MA (4.6 years). All five are East Coast cities, with four hailing from Massachusetts alone, painting a grim picture of Northeast traffic dynamics—something akin to Wreckfest: Real-Life Edition.

Allstate’s data doesn’t factor in the severity of the accidents or those that went unreported, so it’s not a complete view of road safety. Still, with such short gaps between claims, it’s hard to argue with the trend: Northeast drivers—especially Bay Staters—are faring far worse than their southern and western counterparts.

But it’s not just an East Coast phenomenon. California is keeping its repair shops busy as well. Cities like Glendale, Los Angeles, and Oakland all made the bottom 10. The silver lining? Allstate notes a slight improvement over the equivalent data from their 2025 study.

On the flip side, cities in Texas, Idaho, Colorado, and North Carolina top the safety charts. After Brownsville’s chart-topping performance, Boise, ID (13.9 years), Fort Collins, CO (13.4 years), Cary, NC (12.9 years), and Laredo, TX (12.8 years) round out the top five safest cities to drive in.

The takeaway? If you’re hoping to keep your insurance premiums low and your bumper intact, you might want to reconsider that road trip through Boston—or at least steer clear of cars with Massachusetts plates.

For the full rankings and methodology, check out Allstate’s comprehensive study of 200 U.S. cities.

2025 rankCityAvg. years between collisionsRelative collision likelihood (to national average)2015 rankChange from 2015 to 2025
1Brownsville, TX14.24-25.90%2+1
2Boise, ID13.90-24.1%3+1
3Fort Collins, CO13.36-21.0%4+1
4Cary, NC12.91-18.3%10+6
5Laredo, TX12.83-17.7%8-3
6Olathe, KS12.77-17.3%14+8
7Scottsdale, AZ12.74-17.1%39+32
8Port St. Lucie, FL12.46-15.3%18+10
9Madison, WI12.35-14.5%6-3
10Eugene, OR12.27-14.0%35+25
11McAllen, TX12.13-12.9%36+25
12Huntsville, AL11.97-11.8%9-3
13Fayetteville, NC11.74-10.1%90+77
14Cape Coral, FL11.63-9.2%5-9
15Overland Park, KS11.59-8.9%32+17
16Gainesville, FL11.55-8.6%NEW ADDITION
17Knoxville, TN11.53-8.4%29+12
18Roseville, CA11.39-7.3%NEW ADDITION
19Chattanooga, TN11.39-7.3%51+32
20Corpus Christi, TX11.23-6.0%58+38
21Gilbert, AZ11.20-5.8%33+12
22Lakewood, CO11.19-5.6%24+2
23Colorado Springs, CO11.10-4.9%16-7
24Lexington, KY11.01-4.1%31+7
25St. Petersburg, FL10.95-3.6%52+27
26Chandler, AZ10.94-3.6%28+2
27Orlando, FL10.94-3.5%75+48
28Amarillo, TX10.88-3.0%23-5
29Jackson, MS10.84-2.6%114+85
30Thornton, CO10.81-2.4%NEW ADDITION
31Jacksonville, FL10.81-2.3%43+12
32Anchorage, AK10.78-2.1%127+95
33Chesapeake, VA10.75-1.8%56+23
34Greensboro, NC10.74-1.7%72+38
35Mesa, AZ10.72-1.5%27-8
36Rockford, IL10.69-1.3%46+10
37Tallahassee, FL10.68-1.1%40-3
38El Paso, TX10.66-0.9%50+12
39Naperville, IL10.65-0.8%100+61
40Durham, NC10.60-0.5%91+51
41Bellevue, WA10.58-0.3%174+133
42Lincoln, NE10.57-0.1%21-21
43Winston-Salem, NC10.550.1%38-5
44Kansas City, KS10.550.1%1-43
45Lubbock, TX10.530.2%53+8
46Virginia Beach, VA10.461.0%93+47
47Fort Lauderdale, FL10.431.2%73+26
48Springfield, MO10.391.6%15-33
49Shreveport, LA10.361.9%87+38
50Peoria, AZ10.322.2%30-20
51Vancouver, WA10.322.3%94+43
52Pembroke Pines, FL10.302.5%111+59
53Fort Wayne, IN10.302.5%22-31
54Salem, OR10.252.9%120+66
55Birmingham, AL10.243.1%20-35
56Wichita, KS10.243.1%11-45
57Akron, OH10.233.2%54-3
58Columbus, GA10.203.5%76+18
59Milwaukee, WI10.173.8%45-14
60Raleigh, NC10.134.2%77+17
61Montgomery, AL10.114.4%13-48
62Clarksville, TN10.114.4%67+5
63Oklahoma City, OK10.065.0%89+26
64Reno, NV10.045.1%12-52
65Mobile, AL10.005.6%25-40
66Aurora, IL9.956.1%65-1
67Surprise, AZ9.916.5%NEW ADDITION
68Tampa, FL9.906.6%131+63
69Toledo, OH9.867.0%48-21
70Tulsa, OK9.837.4%62-8
71Tucson, AZ9.837.4%37-34
72Miami, FL9.738.5%147+75
73Spokane, WA9.738.5%64-9
74Killeen, TX9.679.2%135+61
75Honolulu, HI9.669.3%150+75
76Visalia, CA9.669.3%NEW ADDITION
77Little Rock, AR9.5810.2%130+53
78Joliet, IL9.5610.4%55-23
89Pasadena, TX9.5011.2%99+20
80Murfreesboro, TN9.5011.2%NEW ADDITION
81Elk Grove, CA9.4911.3%78-3
82Hollywood, FL9.4811.4%141+59
83Chula Vista, CA9.4711.4%112+29
84Louisville, KY9.4012.3%69-15
85Augusta, GA9.3712.7%82-3
86Albuquerque, NM9.3612.8%109+23
87Hialeah, FL9.3413.0%125+38
88Memphis, TN9.3413.1%96+8
89Macon, GA9.3313.1%NEW ADDITION
90Bakersfield, CA9.2713.9%86-4
91Oxnard, CA9.2214.4%80-11
92Henderson, NV9.1715.1%57-35
93Charleston, SC9.1615.2%122+29
94Salt Lake City, UT9.1615.2%74-20
95Frisco, TX9.1315.6%146+51
96Omaha, NE9.1215.7%26-70
97Newport News, VA9.1115.9%49-48
98Jersey City, NJ9.0516.7%136+38
99Charlotte, NC9.0217.1%142+43
100Seattle, WA9.0017.3%184+84
101Kansas City, MO8.9817.5%17-84
102Portland, OR8.9717.7%183+81
103Huntington Beach, CA8.9118.5%1030
104Oceanside, CA8.8818.9%126+22
105Columbia, SC8.8818.9%149+44
106Salinas, CA8.8419.3%59-47
107Nashville, TN8.8419.4%83+24
108Des Moines, IA8.8319.6%19-89
109Rancho Cucamonga, CA8.8319.6%66-43
110Tacoma, WA8.8119.9%164+54
111Santa Rosa, CA8.8019.9%104-7
112Waco, TX8.7121.2%106-6
113Grand Prairie, TX8.6921.4%171+58
114Sunnyvale, CA8.6821.6%169+55
115Phoenix, AZ8.6522.1%63-52
116Fremont, CA8.6422.1%172+56
117San Diego, CA8.6222.5%123-6
118McKinney, TX8.5922.8%154+36
119Tempe, AZ8.5723.2%47-72
120Escondido, CA8.5623.3%105-15
121Corona, CA8.5523.4%132+11
122Plano, TX8.5423.7%163+41
123Denton, TX8.5124.0%NEW ADDITION
124Lancaster, CA8.3326.8%44-80
125Sioux Falls, SD8.3226.9%42-83
126Indianapolis, IN8.3127.0%60-66
127Denver, CO8.2827.5%84-43
128Fort Worth, TX8.2727.7%153+25
129San Antonio, TX8.2128.5%137+8
130Aurora, CO8.1729.3%118-12
131Palmdale, CA8.1629.4%68-63
132Riverside, CA8.1629.4%124-8
133Fontana, CA8.1529.6%97-36
134Irving, TX8.1429.6%182+48
135Austin, TX8.1329.9%166+31
136Fresno, CA8.1329.9%98-38
137Santa Clarita, CA8.1130.1%108-29
138Glendale, AZ8.0730.8%61-77
139Norfolk, VA8.0031.9%138-1
140New York, NY7.9932.0%151+11
141Columbus, OH7.9433.0%119-22
142Detroit, MI7.9233.3%110-32
143Arlington, TX7.9033.6%175+32
144San Jose, CA7.8834.0%165+21
145Ontario, CA7.8634.4%79-66
146Cleveland, OH7.8534.4%70-76
147Arlington, VA7.8135.2%175+28
148Rochester, NY7.8035.3%152+4
149Pomona, CA7.8035.3%101-48
150Modesto, CA7.7935.5%107-43
151Mesquite, TX7.7935.6%162+11
152Moreno Valley, CA7.7735.8%92-60
153Stockton, CA7.7735.8%117-36
154Houston, TX7.7536.1%170+16
155Buffalo, NY7.7436.4%157+2
156Chicago, IL7.6937.2%134-22
157Cincinnati, OH7.6937.3%160+3
158Savannah, GA7.6737.6%143-15
159Baton Rouge, LA7.6637.8%145-14
160Minneapolis, MN7.6338.4%81-79
161Richmond, VA7.5839.2%88-73
162Hayward, CA7.5739.5%156-6
163Yonkers, NY7.4940.9%155-8
164San Bernardino, CA7.4841.1%102-62
165Dallas, TX7.4741.4%177+12
166Enterprise, NV7.4641.6%NEW ADDITION
167Paterson, NJ7.4441.8%180+13
168New Orleans, LA7.4441.9%158-10
169Irvine, CA7.4342.0%159-10
170Garland, TX7.4142.4%181+11
171Pittsburgh, PA7.3643.3%185+14
172St. Paul, MN7.3543.6%121-51
173Syracuse, NY7.3044.5%133-40
174Las Vegas, NV7.1847.0%113-61
175St. Louis, MO7.0948.8%85-90
176Santa Ana, CA7.0150.6%139-37
177Sacramento, CA7.0050.7%115-62
178San Francisco, CA6.8653.8%193+15
179Spring Valley, NV6.8454.4%156-23
180Newark, NJ6.8254.7%168-12
181Anaheim, CA6.7955.4%173-8
182Garden Grove, CA6.7955.6%186+4
183Long Beach, CA6.6558.6%148-35
184Paradise, NV6.5561.1%NEW ADDITION
185North Las Vegas, NV6.5361.7%128-57
186Bridgeport, CT6.4264.5%187+1
187Grand Rapids, MI6.4164.7%140-47
188Alexandria, VA6.3267.0%190+2
189Atlanta, GA6.3167.4%179-10
190Sunrise Manor, NV5.9677.0%NEW ADDITION
191Philadelphia, PA5.9278.3%192+1
192Providence, RI5.8779.7%195+3
193Oakland, CA5.7583.7%188-5
194Los Angeles, CA5.5988.9%191-3
195Glendale, CA5.3796.4%194-1
196Springfield, MA4.57130.8%1960
197Worcester, MA4.26147.6%199+2
198Baltimore, MD4.17153.1%1980
199Washington, DC3.87172.4%197-2
200Boston, MA3.07244.0%2000

Source: Allstate