Tag Archives: Sales results

Volkswagen’s Core Brands Push Forward: Tayron, Elroq, and Terramar Drive Growth Amid Headwinds

Volkswagen Group’s Brand Group Core — the umbrella team overseeing Volkswagen Passenger Cars, Škoda, SEAT/CUPRA, and Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles — is showing real traction in 2025. Despite a cocktail of cost pressures, tariff hurdles, and the growing pains of electrification, the group posted solid results for the first nine months of the year. Sales revenue, deliveries, and operating profit all ticked upward, a testament to sharper cost discipline and a slew of new metal that’s resonating with buyers.

A Solid Nine-Month Run

Through September 2025, the Brand Group Core grew its operating result by 6.8%, reaching €4.7 billion. The catalysts? Strong demand for fresh models like the Volkswagen Tayron, ID.7 Tourer, Transporter/Multivan, CUPRA Terramar, and Škoda Elroq — all products of a coordinated cross-brand product push.

The numbers reflect not just higher sales but smarter spending. Intensive cost-cutting programs — the latest iterations of VW’s long-running performance initiatives — have begun to show teeth, slicing both fixed and percentage-based expenses across the board.

Still, it wasn’t all smooth sailing. Import duties in the U.S. and restructuring charges, especially at the Volkswagen brand, weighed heavily. Combined, they dragged down earnings by about €1.1 billion, trimming the operating margin that would otherwise have hit a healthier 5.5% for the group.

“The Strength of the Core”

David Powels, Volkswagen’s finance chief and the Brand Group Core’s numbers man, struck a confident tone despite the financial crosswinds.

“Even in the traditionally challenging third quarter, the strength of the Brand Group Core has been evident,” Powels said. “We are launching new models faster than before. This will be the crucial lever for safeguarding our competitiveness in the global environment.”

In plain English: the machine is starting to hum again, and VW wants to prove it can run leaner while still delivering the volume expected of the world’s biggest mainstream automaker.

Brand Breakdown

Volkswagen Passenger Cars: The Anchor Rebuilds

VW Passenger Cars delivered 2.28 million vehicles from January to September — up modestly at 0.8% year-over-year. Sales revenue nudged forward to €63.8 billion, and the operating result rose to €1.48 billion, lifting margins from 2.0% to 2.3%.

The all-new Tayron SUV is emerging as a global hit, joining the T-Cross, T-Roc, and the ever-growing ID. family in pulling the brand’s performance upward.

However, tariffs on U.S. imports and the margin squeeze of ramping up EV production continue to sting. Without those one-off hits, VW’s operating margin would have landed closer to 4.0%.

“We see strong dynamics for our models, but the global environment remains volatile,” the brand’s statement read. “The challenges in China and the U.S. are impacting profitability. Cost control and efficiency improvements remain our top priorities.”

Škoda: Quiet Strength from Mladá Boleslav

If there’s a stealth success story in the VW Group, it’s Škoda. The Czech brand boosted deliveries 14.1% to 765,700 vehicles, securing its spot as Europe’s third-strongest marque by volume.

Revenue climbed 9.5% to €22.3 billion, while operating profit rose 5.4% to €1.79 billion, an enviable 8.0% margin. The all-new Elroq, Škoda’s first compact electric SUV, is already a smash hit — with 100,000 orders since launch.

Electrification is moving fast here: plug-in and battery-electric vehicles now make up 24.1% of Škoda’s lineup, more than double last year’s share.

Škoda’s international expansion is also paying off, with record sales in India (+106%). The brand’s “Level Efficiency +” program — think of it as cost control with Czech pragmatism — continues to deliver.

“Despite market challenges, we grew both revenue and profit,” said Škoda’s leadership. “Our transformation to e-mobility is gaining traction while we maintain strong profitability.”

SEAT/CUPRA: The Stylish Sufferer

Over at SEAT S.A., the story is more complicated. Revenue jumped 6.9% to €11.24 billion, but operating profit nosedived from €415 million to €16 million. That’s a brutal 96% drop, cutting margins to a razor-thin 0.1%.

Why? A shift in sales mix toward EVs and EU import duties on the CUPRA Tavascan built in China. In short: more electrics, less profit — for now.

Still, the brand’s leadership remains defiant. CUPRA’s Terramar launch has generated buzz, and the Spanish arm will soon lead VW’s next big project: the Electric Urban Car Family, a lineup of compact EVs built in Martorell and Pamplona starting in 2026. The program promises €600 million in synergy savings across its lifecycle.

“We’re focused on improving the margin quality of our EVs,” SEAT said. “Sustainability and profitability must go hand in hand.”

Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles: ID. Buzz Still Shining

Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles (VWN) had a mixed bag of a year. Sales rose 5% to 324,000 vehicles, with revenue surging 13% to €12.5 billion, driven by pricier BEV models like the ID. Buzz.

Deliveries fell 10.7% due to the new Transporter’s slow ramp-up, and the operating margin slipped to 1.8% (down from 5.5% last year). Even so, the ID. Buzz continues to lead the European market for electric vans, holding a 22.5% share.

“Our vehicles are in strong demand,” VWN noted. “But intensified competition and regulatory costs have weighed on the bottom line.”

Looking Ahead: Boost 2030 and Beyond

The focus now turns to Volkswagen’s BOOST 2030 strategy — a corporate overhaul aimed at making VW the world’s most technologically advanced volume automaker by the end of the decade.

That means faster development cycles, shared platforms, and global coordination. Production is now organized across five regions to maximize efficiency and reduce complexity, while a new cross-brand R&D structure is being rolled out to shorten development times.

The most ambitious piece? The Electric Urban Car Family — VW’s answer to the affordable EV problem. With four models (two VW, one CUPRA, one Škoda) sharing components and factories in Spain, this project could finally deliver the economies of scale Europe’s mass-market EV segment has been waiting for.

Volkswagen’s Brand Group Core isn’t just surviving a tough 2025 — it’s evolving through it.
The momentum is there: cost control is sticking, the product cadence is faster, and the cross-brand synergy machine is finally paying off.

But to stay competitive against relentless Chinese upstarts and tightening global regulations, the group must prove that its electric pivot can be both green and profitable.

For now, though, the numbers — and the new metal — show a legacy giant rediscovering its rhythm.

Source: Volkswagen

Kia’s Electrified Momentum Carries Record Sales—But Tariffs Dent Profits

Kia just posted its highest-ever third-quarter revenue and sales volume, driven by surging demand for hybrids and a growing lineup of EVs. But even as the Korean automaker’s electrified strategy continues to pay dividends, profitability took a hit thanks to trade headwinds and aggressive incentives—especially in the United States.

Record Revenue, Record Sales

In Q3 2025, Kia raked in ₩28.69 trillion (roughly $21 billion) in revenue, an 8.2 percent jump year over year. That figure marks the company’s strongest third-quarter performance ever, fueled by global appetite for electrified models and a higher average selling price across its lineup.

Kia moved 785,137 vehicles globally between July and September, up 2.8 percent from a year earlier. The brand’s hybrid lineup remains its strongest growth engine, while EVs continue to gain traction—particularly in North America and Korea.

Profit Takes a Tariff Hit

The bright sales figures couldn’t mask the sting from new U.S. tariffs and incentive spending. Operating profit slid 49.2 percent to ₩1.46 trillion, dropping the operating margin to 5.1 percent. Net profit fell 37.3 percent year over year, landing at ₩1.42 trillion.

The silver lining: solid hybrid performance in the U.S. and steady domestic demand in Korea helped cushion the blow. “Hybrid is our anchor in volatile markets,” a Kia executive reportedly told investors.

Regional Highlights

Kia’s home market remains a stronghold, with Korean sales climbing 10.2 percent to 138,009 units, powered by robust demand for recreational vehicles (RVs) and new EV offerings.

Overseas, Kia delivered 647,128 vehicles, up modestly at 1.4 percent, but with standout growth in North America (+2.3 percent), Asia-Pacific, and Central and South America.

Europe proved a mixed bag: while the new EV3 is finding buyers, total volume slipped as Kia phased out several models and paused production at its Slovakia plant to prepare for the next wave of EVs. In India, sales slowed ahead of a government Goods and Services Tax (GST) adjustment, though Kia expects a rebound in Q4 following the rollout of the redesigned Seltos SUV.

Electrified Surge

Kia’s electrified portfolio continues to expand rapidly. The brand sold 204,000 hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and battery-electric vehicles (xEVs) in Q3—a 32.3 percent leap year over year. Electrified models now make up 26.4 percent of Kia’s total global sales, up from 21 percent in 2024.

Hybrids led the charge with 118,000 units sold (+40.9%), buoyed by models like the Sportage and Sorento HEVs. Battery-electric vehicles climbed 30 percent to 70,000 units, while plug-in hybrids dipped slightly to 17,000 units, down 2.6 percent.

The Road Ahead

Looking forward, Kia says it’s bracing for more global trade turbulence but remains confident in its electrified roadmap. The company plans to expand its hybrid lineup and accelerate EV launches, with a full stable of electric models slated to arrive by 2027.

In Korea, Kia will build on RV and hybrid momentum and enter new territory with its first pickup truck, the Tasman. The EV5 and PV5 are next on deck, joining the brand’s growing all-electric family.

In the U.S., Kia aims to balance hybrid flexibility with EV expansion, leveraging its adaptive manufacturing systems to respond quickly to policy shifts. Europe will see fresh arrivals including the EV4, EV5, and PV5, while India’s lineup will grow around the Syros and a next-gen Seltos.

Kia’s Q3 numbers tell a clear story: electrification is working. The brand is selling more hybrids and EVs than ever before, commanding higher prices and stronger market share. But as tariffs tighten margins and incentives eat into profits, Kia faces the same challenge every automaker does in the EV transition—finding a balance between volume, value, and volatility.

Source: KIA

Skoda Powers Through 2025 with Record Growth

In an industry where profit margins are tightening and electrification is testing even the most seasoned players, Škoda Auto is proving that consistency and clever strategy still count. Through the first three quarters of 2025, the Czech automaker recorded an impressive €22.34 billion in revenue, up 9.5% year-over-year, while operating profit climbed 5.4% to €1.79 billion. Even as net cash flow dipped slightly to €1.93 billion (–2.8%), Škoda’s Return on Sales held firm at 8.0%, keeping the brand among Europe’s most profitable mainstream automakers.

But it’s not just about the balance sheets—765,700 vehicles delivered worldwide (+14.1%) marks a tangible surge in global momentum, powered by an accelerating transition toward electric mobility and a renewed international expansion.

Europe’s No. 3—and Rising Fast

In Europe, Škoda remains entrenched as the continent’s third best-selling car brand, behind only Volkswagen and Toyota. Deliveries reached 616,300 units, a strong 14% bump that comfortably outpaced the overall market. Germany continues to be Škoda’s largest market with 153,800 units (+9.9%), followed by the Czech Republic and the U.K., both posting near double-digit gains. Denmark and Spain saw even more dramatic spikes—up 59% and 22%, respectively—showing that Škoda’s appeal is spreading beyond its traditional strongholds.

Fleet sales are another bright spot: Škoda now ranks No. 2 among European fleet customers, confirming the brand’s foothold in the business and leasing segment—a crucial pillar for profitability and volume stability.

Electrification Gains Serious Traction

Perhaps the biggest story of 2025 for Škoda is the rapid acceleration of its EV transition. Electrified vehicles—battery-electric (BEV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) models—now account for 24.1% of total deliveries, more than doubling the share from 2024 (11.1%).

Leading the charge are the Elroq and Enyaq, both now fixtures in Europe’s EV top ten. The Elroq has been a breakout success, ranking third among all BEVs sold in Europe and surpassing 100,000 orders since launch. The Enyaq isn’t far behind, holding sixth place overall and strengthening its status as one of the most well-rounded electric SUVs in its class.

Škoda delivered 118,600 BEVs globally through September, and in markets like Denmark, Austria, and Switzerland, the Elroq is even topping national charts. September also brought a new all-time monthly record: 17,400 EVs delivered—proof that the Czech brand’s electric strategy is catching on fast.

Global Expansion: India and Vietnam Take the Stage

While Europe remains its core, Škoda’s push into international markets is yielding serious results. Nowhere is that more evident than in India, where deliveries have more than doubled to 49,400 vehicles (+106%), marking a new all-time high. The Kushaq SUV, produced locally, continues to anchor that success, crossing the 100,000-unit milestone earlier this year.

In Vietnam, Škoda’s local assembly operations are gaining traction, with the Slavia sedan joining the Kushaq in production this fall. The Kodiaq even claimed the title of Family Car of the Year at Vietnam’s Better Choice Awards—small wins that signal big potential for the brand’s global ambitions.

Škoda’s footprint in Turkey (32,200 units, +7%) and Morocco (4,500 units, +43.8%) also continues to grow, showcasing a more balanced global portfolio than ever before.

Next Chapter: Epiq and Beyond

Looking ahead, Škoda’s EV story is set to expand further. The upcoming Epiq, previewed in concept form this September, will slot below the Enyaq as a compact urban SUV designed to democratize electric mobility. Priced similarly to the ICE-powered Kamiq, the Epiq will be Škoda’s entry point into full electrification when it launches in 2026.

The company is also preparing to unveil the production version of its Vision 7S concept—a large, all-electric seven-seater family SUV—and the Vision O estate, signaling that Škoda isn’t just adapting to the electric era; it’s shaping it.

The Takeaway: Quiet Confidence, Czech Precision

As Škoda celebrates its 130th anniversary, the numbers speak for themselves: solid profits, growing global presence, and electrification that’s outpacing much of the industry. CEO Klaus Zellmer sums it up succinctly:

“We are growing profitably, electrifying faster, and expanding globally. Holding firm as Europe’s No. 3 car brand while doubling deliveries in India shows the power of our team, our partners, and our customer’s trust.”

In a landscape filled with disruption and uncertainty, Škoda isn’t shouting the loudest—but it might just be executing the smartest. The brand’s evolution from practical to progressive continues, and the next generation of Czech-built EVs could well redefine what “simply clever” means in the electric age.

Source: Škoda