Tag Archives: Sales results

Porsche Sales Fall 16% in 2026, but the 911 and Electric Cayenne Show Resilience

Porsche has delivered 178,532 vehicles worldwide in the first nine months of 2026, down 16% year-on-year. While declining demand and product availability challenges weigh on overall sales, the iconic Porsche 911 is gaining momentum, and the all-electric Cayenne is establishing itself as a significant new addition to the German automaker’s lineup.

Porsche is navigating a challenging global automotive market in 2026, with deliveries falling across most model lines and sales regions. However, the Stuttgart-based sports car manufacturer continues to benefit from strong demand for its most exclusive and performance-focused vehicles, reinforcing its strategy of prioritising brand value and profitability over outright sales volume.

Between January and September 2026, Porsche delivered 178,532 vehicles worldwide, compared with 212,509 during the same period in 2025. The 16% decline reflects several factors, including the discontinuation of the 718 Boxster and 718 Cayman, the end of production of the combustion-engined Macan, and challenging market conditions in China.

Despite the broader downturn, the Porsche 911 recorded impressive growth, while the new all-electric Cayenne has begun contributing to deliveries following its market launch in the summer.

Porsche 911 Sales Rise 12% as Demand for High-Performance Models Remains Strong

The Porsche 911 continues to demonstrate its enduring appeal, with deliveries climbing 12% year-on-year to 42,217 units during the first nine months of 2026.

The result highlights the strength of Porsche’s most recognisable sports car at a time when the company is experiencing declining overall sales. Demand remains particularly strong for high-performance and exclusive derivatives, including the GTS, Turbo and GT models.

These versions play an increasingly important role in Porsche’s product strategy, attracting customers who prioritise driving engagement, exclusivity and performance over conventional considerations such as price and practicality.

According to Matthias Becker, Porsche AG’s Executive Board Member for Sales and Marketing, the strong contribution of these models demonstrates the brand’s ability to appeal to customers in both the sporty premium and sporty luxury segments.

For Porsche, the 911’s performance is more than a positive sales result. It reinforces the importance of maintaining a distinctive product identity in an automotive industry undergoing rapid electrification and increasing competition.

Porsche Cayenne Remains the Best-Selling Model as Electric Version Gains Ground

With 59,586 deliveries worldwide, the Porsche Cayenne remains the company’s best-selling model line in the first nine months of 2026.

Although deliveries declined by just 2% compared with the previous year, the SUV continues to provide an important foundation for Porsche’s global business.

One of the most significant developments is the arrival of the all-electric Porsche Cayenne. Since its market launch in summer 2026, Porsche has delivered 7,002 examples to customers, marking an important step in the expansion of its electric vehicle portfolio.

The electric Cayenne gives Porsche another opportunity to combine its performance-oriented brand identity with the growing demand for premium electric SUVs. Its early delivery figures also provide an initial indication of customer interest in bringing electrification to one of the company’s most commercially important model families.

The challenge will be to maintain the Cayenne’s established appeal across different powertrain technologies while responding to increasingly diverse customer preferences in major markets.

Porsche Macan Sales Fall 21% as Combustion Model Production Ends

The Porsche Macan recorded 51,025 deliveries between January and September 2026, representing a 21% decline compared with the same period last year.

Of that total, 23,029 vehicles were fully electric Macan models, while the remaining 27,996 deliveries came from the combustion-engined version.

Production of the petrol-powered Macan ended in summer 2026, marking a major transition for one of Porsche’s most important volume models.

The change has implications for the company’s sales performance, particularly in markets where the conventional Macan remains popular. As production of the combustion model concludes, the electric Macan must increasingly shoulder the responsibility of maintaining the model line’s commercial presence.

The transition also illustrates one of the central challenges facing premium automakers: moving towards electrification without alienating customers who continue to prefer traditional combustion engines.

Porsche’s Macan strategy will therefore remain an important factor in its future sales performance, particularly as electric vehicle adoption and consumer preferences vary significantly between regions.

Porsche Taycan and Panamera Face Declining Deliveries

Other Porsche model lines also experienced weaker results during the first nine months of 2026.

The Porsche Taycan recorded 8,699 deliveries, down 31% year-on-year. The electric sports sedan continues to represent a key part of Porsche’s electrification strategy, but its latest figures reflect the broader challenges facing the premium electric vehicle segment.

The Porsche Panamera delivered 13,714 units, a decline of 35% compared with the same period in 2025.

Meanwhile, the 718 Boxster and 718 Cayman recorded just 3,291 deliveries, representing a substantial 79% decrease. Production of the 718 model line ended in October 2025, meaning that deliveries during 2026 increasingly reflect the limited availability of vehicles produced before manufacturing ceased.

The discontinuation of the 718 range has also contributed to declining sales in several regions, particularly North America.

Together, these figures demonstrate how model availability and product-cycle transitions are affecting Porsche’s reported performance, alongside changing market conditions.

Porsche Sales by Model: January–September 2026

Porsche model lineDeliveriesYear-on-year change
Cayenne59,586-2%
Macan51,025-21%
91142,217+12%
Panamera13,714-35%
Taycan8,699-31%
718 Boxster and Cayman3,291-79%
Total Porsche deliveries178,532-16%

Source: Porsche

Mercedes-Benz Q3 2026 Sales: Electric Vehicle Deliveries Surge 61% as New GLC Leads Growth

Mercedes-Benz achieved record quarterly electric vehicle sales in the third quarter of 2026, with battery-electric vehicle (BEV) deliveries rising 61% year over year to 68,400 units. The electric GLC emerged as a major growth driver, while the new CLA, GLB and GLA helped strengthen demand across the brand’s expanding electric vehicle lineup. However, challenging market conditions in China continued to weigh on overall sales, highlighting the contrasting performance of Mercedes-Benz across its key global markets.

Mercedes-Benz Group sold 491,700 cars and vans worldwide during the third quarter of 2026. Although combined battery-electric vehicle sales across the Cars and Vans divisions increased by 52%, total Group sales declined 6% compared with the same period in 2025. Outside China, the company recorded a 2% increase, demonstrating that its latest product launches are gaining traction in several important markets.

Mercedes-Benz Electric Car Sales Reach a New Quarterly Record

Mercedes-Benz Cars delivered 407,200 vehicles globally in the third quarter of 2026, representing an 8% decline compared with the previous year. The main factor behind the decrease was the difficult competitive environment in China, where demand for premium passenger vehicles remained under pressure.

Despite the decline in total deliveries, the company achieved a significant milestone in its electrification strategy. Mercedes-Benz Cars sold 68,400 fully electric vehicles during the quarter, its highest quarterly BEV volume to date. Sales increased 61% year over year and 29% compared with the second quarter of 2026.

The results pushed the battery-electric vehicle share of global Mercedes-Benz Cars sales to a record 16.8%, an increase of 7.2 percentage points from the third quarter of 2025. When plug-in hybrids are included, electrified vehicles accounted for 25% of total Mercedes-Benz Cars deliveries.

Mathias Geisen, Member of the Board of Management of Mercedes-Benz Group AG responsible for Sales and Customer Experience, highlighted the importance of the new electric models.

He noted that the electric GLC was a key contributor to the record, with sales more than tripling compared with the second quarter. Geisen also confirmed that the electric GLC, CLA, GLB and GLA were sold out in Europe for the remainder of 2026, with customer order books extending into 2027.

The strong demand suggests that Mercedes-Benz is beginning to translate its expanded electric vehicle portfolio into higher sales volumes, even as competition in the global premium segment intensifies.

Electric Mercedes-Benz GLC Leads the Charge

The new electric Mercedes-Benz GLC played a central role in the company’s third-quarter performance. Positioned as an important model in the premium midsize SUV segment, the electric GLC is helping Mercedes-Benz attract customers looking for a combination of luxury, practicality and zero-emission driving.

Its contribution was particularly significant as the company continued to expand the model’s availability across international markets.

The electric CLA also recorded positive momentum. Sales of the electric sedan and its variants increased 24% compared with the second quarter as the model entered additional markets, including the United States and Japan.

Meanwhile, the new electric GLB made a successful market debut, building on the reputation of its predecessor. The model strengthens Mercedes-Benz’s electric offering for customers seeking a more versatile vehicle with SUV styling and additional practicality.

The upcoming expansion of the new GLA range is expected to provide another boost to the company’s entry-level portfolio. Series production of the latest GLA began at the Rastatt plant in Germany in September, with initial customer orders reportedly showing encouraging signs.

To keep pace with demand, Mercedes-Benz has increased production activity at its Bremen and Rastatt facilities in Germany and its Kecskemét plant in Hungary. All three locations are operating on three-shift schedules.

Europe Becomes a Major Growth Engine for Mercedes-Benz

Europe was one of the strongest-performing regions for Mercedes-Benz Cars during the third quarter of 2026. Deliveries increased 5% year over year to 168,700 vehicles, supported by growth across several major markets.

Germany recorded a 13% increase in sales, while the United Kingdom posted a 7% gain. Both countries continued to deliver sales growth throughout the first three quarters of 2026.

The results underline the importance of Mercedes-Benz’s European customer base as the company transitions toward a more electrified product lineup.

Fully electric models performed particularly well in the region. Mercedes-Benz Cars achieved record quarterly BEV sales in Europe, with deliveries increasing 78% year over year and 24% compared with the second quarter. Nearly one in every three Mercedes-Benz cars sold in Europe during the quarter was fully electric.

The company also ranked first in Germany’s battery-electric fleet market in August, indicating that its electric vehicles are attracting substantial interest from business and fleet customers as well as private buyers.

Demand for the new electric GLC, CLA, GLB and GLA has been strong enough to exhaust available European allocations for the remainder of the year. With order books extending well into 2027, the challenge for Mercedes-Benz will be to maintain production levels that match customer demand.

North America Delivers Strong Results as New SUVs Arrive

North America also contributed positively to Mercedes-Benz’s third-quarter performance.

Mercedes-Benz Cars sales in the region increased 4% to 83,200 vehicles during the quarter. The broader trend was even stronger, with deliveries across North America rising 11% during the first nine months of 2026.

The United States remained an important contributor. U.S. sales increased 6% in the third quarter and 12% during the first nine months of the year, demonstrating continued demand for the brand’s premium vehicles.

In September, Mercedes-Benz further strengthened its American SUV lineup with the arrival of the new GLE, GLE Coupé and GLS at dealerships.

These models are important to the company’s sales strategy, particularly as SUVs continue to account for the majority of Mercedes-Benz Cars deliveries. Their arrival also helps refresh the brand’s offering in one of its most valuable markets.

The combination of new combustion-engine models, electrified powertrains and fully electric vehicles gives Mercedes-Benz a broad range of products with which to address changing customer preferences in North America.

China Remains the Biggest Challenge for Mercedes-Benz

While Europe and North America delivered encouraging results, China continued to be the main source of pressure on Mercedes-Benz’s global sales.

Mercedes-Benz Cars deliveries across Asia totalled 132,300 vehicles in the third quarter, a decline of 25% compared with the same period in 2025. The downturn was primarily driven by China, where sales fell 31% amid challenging passenger-car market conditions and intense competition in the premium segment.

The Chinese automotive market has become increasingly competitive, with domestic manufacturers expanding their offerings in both conventional and electric vehicles. This environment is placing pressure on established international luxury brands to respond with new products, technology and pricing strategies.

Despite the decline, the GLC and E-Class remained relatively resilient. Together, the two model lines accounted for almost two-thirds of Mercedes-Benz Cars sales in China during the quarter.

The company is also working to strengthen its position through locally tailored products. The new electric GLC L, launched in July, is gradually increasing its sales volume and has received a positive customer response. In mid-September, Mercedes-Benz introduced the new locally produced GLE L SUV, further expanding its China-specific portfolio.

These models will be important to the brand’s efforts to stabilise its performance in the world’s largest automotive market. However, the third-quarter figures demonstrate that growth in Europe and North America is not yet sufficient to fully offset the impact of the Chinese market.

SUVs Account for More Than Half of Mercedes-Benz Sales

SUVs remained the backbone of the Mercedes-Benz Cars lineup during the first nine months of 2026, accounting for 56% of total deliveries. The GLC was the leading contributor within the SUV portfolio.

The company is continuing to renew its SUV range across the Entry, Core and Top-End segments, with additional updates planned into 2027.

This strategy reflects the continuing popularity of SUVs among premium-car buyers, as well as the importance of offering different sizes, powertrains and equipment levels across global markets.

The electric GLC is particularly significant because it combines the popularity of the established GLC nameplate with Mercedes-Benz’s expanding battery-electric technology. Its strong performance in the third quarter suggests that electrification can play an increasingly important role in the company’s most commercially significant vehicle categories.

The broader SUV renewal programme is also expected to strengthen the company’s competitive position as customers increasingly compare traditional premium brands with newer electric vehicle manufacturers.

Mercedes-Benz Top-End Models Face a Challenging Transition

Mercedes-Benz Cars delivered 53,900 Top-End vehicles during the third quarter, accounting for 13.2% of total car sales. For the first nine months of 2026, Top-End models represented approximately 14% of deliveries.

The segment continued to face pressure from weaker conditions in China and ongoing model changeovers. Nevertheless, the new Mercedes-Benz S-Class is attracting strong customer interest as production and market availability increase.

Outside China, S-Class sales more than doubled compared with the second quarter of 2026, indicating improving momentum as the latest model reaches more customers.

The Top-End category remains strategically important to Mercedes-Benz because its flagship vehicles help define the brand’s luxury positioning. Maintaining demand in this segment is therefore important not only for sales volumes but also for the company’s broader premium image.

The third-quarter figures nevertheless highlight the difficulty of sustaining growth at the top of the luxury market while China remains under pressure.

Core Segment Benefits From the Electric GLC and Updated C-Class

The Mercedes-Benz Core segment recorded 234,200 sales in the third quarter of 2026, down 6% year over year. Lower deliveries in China were the primary reason for the decline.

Outside China, however, Core segment sales increased 5%, supported by double-digit growth in Europe.

The electric GLC was the main growth driver within the segment and received an additional accolade in September when it was named German Premium Car of the Year 2027.

Mercedes-Benz also expanded the C-Class lineup during the quarter. The updated C-Class Saloon and Estate, equipped with electrified high-tech combustion engines, opened for orders in August. The company described the changes as the most comprehensive technical upgrade in the model’s history.

In September, the electric Mercedes-Benz C 300 4MATIC became available to order in Europe, broadening the range of electrified C-Class options.

The all-new electric C-Class has also received positive customer feedback as showroom availability improves. Its arrival is important for Mercedes-Benz because the C-Class remains one of the brand’s established core nameplates and provides another route into the premium electric-car market.

The combination of updated combustion-engine models and fully electric alternatives allows Mercedes-Benz to serve customers with different requirements while continuing its transition toward electrification.

Entry Segment Gains Momentum With the New CLA and GLA

The Entry segment delivered 119,200 vehicles in the third quarter, a 4% decrease compared with the same period last year. However, sales increased 8% compared with the second quarter, supported by the expansion of the new CLA into additional markets.

The upcoming contribution of the new GLA is expected to strengthen the segment further. Series production began at the Rastatt plant in September, and early customer orders have been encouraging.

The Entry segment is important for attracting younger customers and buyers seeking access to the Mercedes-Benz brand at a lower price point than its larger luxury models.

With the CLA and GLA ranges expanding, Mercedes-Benz is positioning its entry-level portfolio to play a greater role in the company’s electrification strategy. The availability of fully electric variants also gives the brand more opportunities to compete in the increasingly crowded premium compact-car segment.

Mercedes-Benz Expands Its Global Brand Experience

Alongside its product launches, Mercedes-Benz is investing in new ways to connect with customers.

Since April 2026, the company has opened 15 Mercedes-Benz Studios in major urban centres worldwide, with three additional locations planned in the coming months.

More than 1.5 million visitors have experienced the brand through these locations. The studios have also hosted three world premieres and several market launches, including events for the C-Class, GLS and GLA.

These spaces give Mercedes-Benz an additional way to showcase its vehicles, technology and design to customers beyond traditional dealerships. They also provide a platform for introducing new models in prominent urban locations, where brands increasingly compete for consumer attention.

As the company expands its electric vehicle portfolio, such customer-facing initiatives may help communicate the differences between its new products and reinforce its luxury positioning.

What Mercedes-Benz’s Q3 2026 Results Mean for the Brand

Mercedes-Benz’s third-quarter performance reveals a company experiencing two contrasting trends. Its electric vehicle programme is gaining momentum, with record BEV deliveries and strong demand for the latest models in Europe. At the same time, declining sales in China continue to weigh on total global deliveries.

The 61% annual increase in Mercedes-Benz Cars BEV sales to 68,400 vehicles represents a significant step forward for the company’s electrification strategy. The electric GLC has emerged as a particularly important growth driver, while the CLA, GLB and GLA are expanding the brand’s reach across several segments.

Europe remains a key source of strength, supported by record electric-car sales and broad-based regional growth. North America is also performing well, with the arrival of updated GLE, GLE Coupé and GLS models strengthening the SUV portfolio.

China, however, remains the critical market to watch. The 31% decline in Mercedes-Benz Cars sales there illustrates the pressure facing established premium manufacturers as competition intensifies.

Looking ahead, Mercedes-Benz will need to convert strong demand for its new electric vehicles into sustained deliveries while continuing to renew its combustion-engine and electrified SUV ranges. The company’s ability to manage production capacity, strengthen its position in China and maintain momentum in Europe and North America will help determine whether its record electric vehicle performance can translate into broader sales growth.

For now, the third quarter of 2026 provides encouraging evidence that Mercedes-Benz’s new electric models are finding customers, even as the global luxury-car market remains challenging.

Source: Mercedes-Benz

Leapmotor Delivers Record 310,052 Vehicles in Q3 2026 as Global Growth Accelerates

Leapmotor has continued its remarkable expansion in the global new energy vehicle market, delivering 105,656 vehicles worldwide in September 2026 and setting a new quarterly record of 310,052 units in the third quarter.

The Chinese electric vehicle manufacturer increased September deliveries by 2.45 percent compared with August and by 59 percent year over year, marking the third consecutive month in which Leapmotor has exceeded the 100,000-unit monthly sales milestone.

The latest figures underline the speed of Leapmotor’s international expansion and reinforce the company’s rapidly growing presence in the global electric vehicle market.

Leapmotor Exceeds 100,000 Deliveries for Third Consecutive Month

Leapmotor delivered 105,656 vehicles globally in September 2026, up from the previous month and significantly ahead of the same period last year.

The September result represents a 59 percent year-over-year increase and marks the third consecutive month with more than 100,000 vehicles delivered.

That consistency is particularly significant for a manufacturer that has expanded from its Chinese home market into an increasingly broad international footprint. Rather than relying on a single exceptionally strong month, Leapmotor has now demonstrated sustained monthly volumes above the 100,000-unit threshold.

The company entered the third quarter with strong momentum and maintained that pace through September, producing a record-breaking quarterly performance.

Record 310,052 Vehicles Delivered in Q3

Leapmotor delivered 310,052 vehicles worldwide during the third quarter of 2026.

That represents a 78.34 percent increase compared with the third quarter of 2025 and a 25.87 percent improvement over the second quarter of 2026.

The result establishes a new quarterly delivery record for the company and highlights the accelerating scale of Leapmotor’s operations.

According to the company, the performance further strengthens its position among China’s leading new energy vehicle manufacturers and places Leapmotor among the top three Chinese NEV brands and the top four global NEV manufacturers.

The numbers also illustrate how quickly the competitive landscape is changing as Chinese electric vehicle manufacturers expand beyond their domestic market.

Leapmotor B01 and B10 Reach 300,000-Unit Production Milestone

Leapmotor’s growth is not limited to overall company deliveries. Its B01 and B10 model families have also reached an important production milestone.

Combined cumulative production of the Leapmotor B01 and B10 has exceeded 300,000 units in just 18 months.

Leapmotor says the achievement represents company records for both the fastest production of 300,000 vehicles and the fastest accumulation of 60,000 overseas exports for any model family in its history.

The figures demonstrate the importance of the B-series models to Leapmotor’s global expansion strategy.

The B01 has maintained strong demand since its introduction, while the B10 has emerged as a key vehicle for the company’s international growth.

Leapmotor B10 Expands Into More Than 40 Countries

The Leapmotor B10 is becoming increasingly important outside China, with the electric SUV now available in more than 40 countries and regions.

Europe has emerged as one of its strongest international markets. During the first half of 2026, the B10 ranked as the best-selling Chinese compact battery-electric SUV in Europe.

That achievement places the B10 directly into one of the most competitive segments of the European electric vehicle market, where manufacturers are competing for buyers seeking a combination of range, technology, practicality and value.

Leapmotor’s expanding international distribution network also provides the company with an increasingly broad platform from which to introduce future electric and electrified models.

Leapmotor Technology Day Introduces LEAP 5.0

Alongside its sales and production expansion, Leapmotor is continuing to invest heavily in vehicle technology.

At its 2026 Leapmotor Technology Day, the company unveiled its next generation of technologies, including the LEAP 5.0 architecture and new integrated battery technologies.

The company says its technology strategy is supported by 11 years of full-stack in-house research and development.

Leapmotor also presented several technologies aimed at the next stage of intelligent mobility, including embodied intelligence, high-definition imaging systems and panoramic head-up displays.

The company is positioning these developments as part of a broader transition toward increasingly software-defined, connected and intelligent vehicles.

Leapmotor’s Global Expansion Enters a New Phase

Leapmotor’s September and third-quarter results show a company operating at a significantly larger scale than just a year ago.

More than 105,000 vehicles delivered in a single month, combined with a quarterly total above 310,000 units, represents a substantial increase in production and sales volume. At the same time, the rapid production and export growth of the B01 and B10 demonstrates that Leapmotor is increasingly building its business around models designed to compete internationally.

The company’s technology investments add another dimension to that expansion. With LEAP 5.0, integrated battery systems and new intelligent vehicle technologies entering the spotlight, Leapmotor is attempting to combine high-volume production with an increasingly sophisticated technology platform.

For the global electric vehicle industry, the September 2026 figures provide another indication of the growing scale of China’s NEV manufacturers and the increasing competition they are bringing to markets around the world.

If Leapmotor can maintain the momentum demonstrated during the third quarter, its next stage of growth will increasingly depend on how successfully it converts its rapidly expanding production capacity and international presence into sustained demand across Europe and other overseas markets.

Source: Leapmotor